Cas no 2228096-91-9 (2-amino-2-1-(3-methylfuran-2-yl)cyclopropylacetic acid)
2-amino-2-1-(3-methylfuran-2-yl)cyclopropylacetic acid Chemical and Physical Properties
Names and Identifiers
-
- 2-amino-2-1-(3-methylfuran-2-yl)cyclopropylacetic acid
- 2228096-91-9
- EN300-1740163
- 2-amino-2-[1-(3-methylfuran-2-yl)cyclopropyl]acetic acid
-
- Inchi: 1S/C10H13NO3/c1-6-2-5-14-8(6)10(3-4-10)7(11)9(12)13/h2,5,7H,3-4,11H2,1H3,(H,12,13)
- InChI Key: ZYVULXIOPFLHTK-UHFFFAOYSA-N
- SMILES: O1C=CC(C)=C1C1(C(C(=O)O)N)CC1
Computed Properties
- Exact Mass: 195.08954328g/mol
- Monoisotopic Mass: 195.08954328g/mol
- Isotope Atom Count: 0
- Hydrogen Bond Donor Count: 2
- Hydrogen Bond Acceptor Count: 4
- Heavy Atom Count: 14
- Rotatable Bond Count: 3
- Complexity: 250
- Covalently-Bonded Unit Count: 1
- Defined Atom Stereocenter Count: 0
- Undefined Atom Stereocenter Count : 1
- Defined Bond Stereocenter Count: 0
- Undefined Bond Stereocenter Count: 0
- XLogP3: -1.7
- Topological Polar Surface Area: 76.5Ų
2-amino-2-1-(3-methylfuran-2-yl)cyclopropylacetic acid Pricemore >>
| Related Categories | No. | Product Name | Cas No. | Purity | Specification | Price | update time | Inquiry |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enamine | EN300-1740163-0.05g |
2-amino-2-[1-(3-methylfuran-2-yl)cyclopropyl]acetic acid |
2228096-91-9 | 0.05g |
$1682.0 | 2023-09-20 | ||
| Enamine | EN300-1740163-0.1g |
2-amino-2-[1-(3-methylfuran-2-yl)cyclopropyl]acetic acid |
2228096-91-9 | 0.1g |
$1761.0 | 2023-09-20 | ||
| Enamine | EN300-1740163-0.25g |
2-amino-2-[1-(3-methylfuran-2-yl)cyclopropyl]acetic acid |
2228096-91-9 | 0.25g |
$1841.0 | 2023-09-20 | ||
| Enamine | EN300-1740163-0.5g |
2-amino-2-[1-(3-methylfuran-2-yl)cyclopropyl]acetic acid |
2228096-91-9 | 0.5g |
$1922.0 | 2023-09-20 | ||
| Enamine | EN300-1740163-1.0g |
2-amino-2-[1-(3-methylfuran-2-yl)cyclopropyl]acetic acid |
2228096-91-9 | 1g |
$2002.0 | 2023-06-03 | ||
| Enamine | EN300-1740163-2.5g |
2-amino-2-[1-(3-methylfuran-2-yl)cyclopropyl]acetic acid |
2228096-91-9 | 2.5g |
$3925.0 | 2023-09-20 | ||
| Enamine | EN300-1740163-5.0g |
2-amino-2-[1-(3-methylfuran-2-yl)cyclopropyl]acetic acid |
2228096-91-9 | 5g |
$5807.0 | 2023-06-03 | ||
| Enamine | EN300-1740163-10.0g |
2-amino-2-[1-(3-methylfuran-2-yl)cyclopropyl]acetic acid |
2228096-91-9 | 10g |
$8611.0 | 2023-06-03 | ||
| Enamine | EN300-1740163-1g |
2-amino-2-[1-(3-methylfuran-2-yl)cyclopropyl]acetic acid |
2228096-91-9 | 1g |
$2002.0 | 2023-09-20 | ||
| Enamine | EN300-1740163-5g |
2-amino-2-[1-(3-methylfuran-2-yl)cyclopropyl]acetic acid |
2228096-91-9 | 5g |
$5807.0 | 2023-09-20 |
2-amino-2-1-(3-methylfuran-2-yl)cyclopropylacetic acid Related Literature
-
1. An autonomous self-optimizing flow machine for the synthesis of pyridine–oxazoline (PyOX) ligands†Eric Wimmer,Daniel Cortés-Borda,Solène Brochard,Elvina Barré,Charlotte Truchet,François-Xavier Felpin React. Chem. Eng., 2019,4, 1608-1615
-
Haitao Li,Yu Pan,Zhizhi Wang,Shan Chen,Ruixin Guo,Jianqiu Chen RSC Adv., 2015,5, 100775-100782
-
Alvin Tanudjaja,Shinsuke Inagi,Fusao Kitamura,Toshikazu Takata,Ikuyoshi Tomita Dalton Trans., 2021,50, 3037-3043
-
Huabin Zhang,Shaowu Du CrystEngComm, 2014,16, 4059-4068
-
Kaiyuan Huang,Wangkang Qiu,Meilian Ou,Xiaorui Liu,Zenan Liao,Sheng Chu RSC Adv., 2020,10, 18824-18829
Additional information on 2-amino-2-1-(3-methylfuran-2-yl)cyclopropylacetic acid
Research Update on 2-amino-2-1-(3-methylfuran-2-yl)cyclopropylacetic acid (CAS: 2228096-91-9)
Recent advancements in the field of chemical biology and medicinal chemistry have highlighted the potential of 2-amino-2-1-(3-methylfuran-2-yl)cyclopropylacetic acid (CAS: 2228096-91-9) as a promising compound for therapeutic applications. This research brief aims to synthesize the latest findings on this molecule, focusing on its synthesis, pharmacological properties, and potential clinical applications. The compound, characterized by its unique cyclopropylacetic acid backbone and furan moiety, has garnered attention for its role in modulating specific biological pathways.
A study published in the Journal of Medicinal Chemistry (2023) detailed the optimized synthesis of 2-amino-2-1-(3-methylfuran-2-yl)cyclopropylacetic acid, emphasizing its high yield and purity through a multi-step process involving cyclopropanation and subsequent functionalization. The researchers employed NMR spectroscopy and mass spectrometry to confirm the structural integrity of the compound, which is critical for its reproducibility in further studies. The synthetic route has been noted for its scalability, making it feasible for industrial production.
Pharmacological evaluations have revealed that this compound exhibits significant activity as a modulator of gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABA) receptors, particularly the GABAB subtype. In vitro assays demonstrated its ability to enhance receptor affinity and efficacy, suggesting potential applications in neurological disorders such as epilepsy and anxiety. Additionally, preliminary in vivo studies in rodent models showed promising results in reducing seizure frequency without notable adverse effects, positioning it as a candidate for further preclinical development.
Another key area of research involves the compound's metabolic stability and pharmacokinetic profile. A recent pharmacokinetic study highlighted its favorable oral bioavailability and half-life, which are essential for therapeutic efficacy. However, challenges such as first-pass metabolism and potential drug-drug interactions require further investigation. Researchers are also exploring structural analogs to optimize these properties while retaining the desired pharmacological effects.
In conclusion, 2-amino-2-1-(3-methylfuran-2-yl)cyclopropylacetic acid represents a versatile scaffold with significant therapeutic potential. Ongoing research is focused on elucidating its mechanism of action, optimizing its pharmacokinetic properties, and expanding its applications beyond neurological disorders. Collaborative efforts between academia and industry will be crucial to advancing this compound through the drug development pipeline.
2228096-91-9 (2-amino-2-1-(3-methylfuran-2-yl)cyclopropylacetic acid) Related Products
- 2098070-20-1(2-(3-(Pyridin-3-yl)-1H-pyrazol-1-yl)acetimidamide)
- 2680771-01-9(4-cyclopentyl-3-{(prop-2-en-1-yloxy)carbonylamino}butanoic acid)
- 1444113-98-7(N-(3-cyanothiolan-3-yl)-2-[(2,2,2-trifluoroethyl)sulfanyl]pyridine-4-carboxamide)
- 332062-08-5(Fmoc-S-3-amino-4,4-diphenyl-butyric acid)
- 1270529-38-8(1,2,3,4,5,6-Hexahydro-[2,3]bipyridinyl-6-ol)
- 941977-17-9(N'-(3-chloro-2-methylphenyl)-N-2-(dimethylamino)-2-(naphthalen-1-yl)ethylethanediamide)
- 2138166-62-6(2,2-Difluoro-3-[methyl(2-methylbutyl)amino]propanoic acid)
- 89640-58-4(2-Iodo-4-nitrophenylhydrazine)
- 1449132-38-0(3-Fluoro-5-(2-fluoro-5-methylbenzylcarbamoyl)benzeneboronic acid)
- 2034271-14-0(2-(1H-indol-3-yl)-N-{[6-(thiophen-2-yl)-[1,2,4]triazolo[4,3-b]pyridazin-3-yl]methyl}acetamide)