Cas no 1858251-13-4 (1-[2,6-Dichloro-4-(trifluoromethyl)phenyl]-N-methyl-1H-pyrrole-2-sulfonamide)
1-[2,6-Dichloro-4-(trifluoromethyl)phenyl]-N-methyl-1H-pyrrole-2-sulfonamide Chemical and Physical Properties
Names and Identifiers
-
- 1-[2,6-Dichloro-4-(trifluoromethyl)phenyl]-N-methyl-1H-pyrrole-2-sulfonamide
-
- Inchi: 1S/C12H9Cl2F3N2O2S/c1-18-22(20,21)10-3-2-4-19(10)11-8(13)5-7(6-9(11)14)12(15,16)17/h2-6,18H,1H3
- InChI Key: MMEPEFKGLZKCTN-UHFFFAOYSA-N
- SMILES: N1(C2=C(Cl)C=C(C(F)(F)F)C=C2Cl)C=CC=C1S(NC)(=O)=O
1-[2,6-Dichloro-4-(trifluoromethyl)phenyl]-N-methyl-1H-pyrrole-2-sulfonamide Pricemore >>
| Related Categories | No. | Product Name | Cas No. | Purity | Specification | Price | update time | Inquiry |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apollo Scientific | PC300857-1g |
1-[2,6-Dichloro-4-(trifluoromethyl)phenyl]-N-methyl-1H-pyrrole-2-sulfonamide |
1858251-13-4 | 1g |
£240.00 | 2023-09-02 |
1-[2,6-Dichloro-4-(trifluoromethyl)phenyl]-N-methyl-1H-pyrrole-2-sulfonamide Related Literature
-
Jialiang Yuan,Ran Dong,Yuan Li,Yang Liu,Zhuo Zheng,Yuxia Liu,Yan Sun,Benhe Zhong,Zhenguo Wu,Xiaodong Guo Chem. Commun., 2021,57, 13004-13007
-
Mei Zhang,Jingjing Guo,Tingting Liu,Zhanyu He,Majeed Irfan,Zujin Zhao,Zhuo Zeng J. Mater. Chem. C, 2020,8, 14919-14924
-
Christian K. Rank,Alexander W. Jones,Tatjana Wall,Patrick Di Martino-Fumo,Sarah Schröck,Markus Gerhards,Frederic W. Patureau Chem. Commun., 2019,55, 13749-13752
-
Hailing Chen,Lu Yin,Meng Liu,Laibing Wang,Michiya Fujiki,Wei Zhang RSC Adv., 2019,9, 4849-4856
-
Huifang Yang,Haoran Guo,Peidong Fan,Xinpan Li,Wenlu Ren,Rui Song Nanoscale, 2020,12, 7024-7034
Additional information on 1-[2,6-Dichloro-4-(trifluoromethyl)phenyl]-N-methyl-1H-pyrrole-2-sulfonamide
Comprehensive Overview of 1-[2,6-Dichloro-4-(trifluoromethyl)phenyl]-N-methyl-1H-pyrrole-2-sulfonamide (CAS No. 1858251-13-4)
1-[2,6-Dichloro-4-(trifluoromethyl)phenyl]-N-methyl-1H-pyrrole-2-sulfonamide (CAS No. 1858251-13-4) is a specialized chemical compound that has garnered significant attention in the fields of agrochemical and pharmaceutical research. This compound belongs to the sulfonamide class, which is known for its diverse applications in medicinal chemistry and crop protection. With its unique structural features, including a trifluoromethylphenyl group and a pyrrole-sulfonamide moiety, it exhibits properties that make it valuable for targeted applications.
The molecular formula of 1-[2,6-Dichloro-4-(trifluoromethyl)phenyl]-N-methyl-1H-pyrrole-2-sulfonamide is C12H9Cl2F3N2O2S, and its molecular weight is approximately 349.18 g/mol. The presence of the trifluoromethyl group enhances its lipophilicity, which is a critical factor in its biological activity. Researchers are particularly interested in this compound due to its potential as a building block for novel agrochemicals and pharmaceuticals, especially in the development of herbicides and enzyme inhibitors.
One of the most frequently searched questions related to this compound is: "What are the applications of 1-[2,6-Dichloro-4-(trifluoromethyl)phenyl]-N-methyl-1H-pyrrole-2-sulfonamide in agriculture?" Studies suggest that this compound may act as a potent herbicide, targeting specific pathways in weeds without affecting crops. Its mode of action is believed to involve the inhibition of key enzymes involved in plant growth, making it a promising candidate for sustainable farming solutions.
In the pharmaceutical sector, 1-[2,6-Dichloro-4-(trifluoromethyl)phenyl]-N-methyl-1H-pyrrole-2-sulfonamide is being explored for its potential in drug discovery. The sulfonamide group is a well-known pharmacophore, often associated with antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. Researchers are investigating its derivatives for their efficacy in treating bacterial infections and chronic inflammatory conditions. This aligns with the growing demand for novel antibiotics amid increasing antibiotic resistance.
Another trending topic in chemical research is the synthesis and optimization of 1-[2,6-Dichloro-4-(trifluoromethyl)phenyl]-N-methyl-1H-pyrrole-2-sulfonamide. Scientists are focusing on improving its yield and purity through advanced catalytic methods and green chemistry principles. The use of flow chemistry and microwave-assisted synthesis has shown promise in reducing reaction times and minimizing waste, addressing the industry's push toward sustainable practices.
The compound's stability under various environmental conditions is also a subject of interest. Questions like "Is 1-[2,6-Dichloro-4-(trifluoromethyl)phenyl]-N-methyl-1H-pyrrole-2-sulfonamide stable under UV light?" are commonly searched. Preliminary studies indicate that the trifluoromethyl and dichlorophenyl groups contribute to its photostability, making it suitable for formulations requiring long-term efficacy.
Market trends indicate a rising demand for specialty chemicals like 1-[2,6-Dichloro-4-(trifluoromethyl)phenyl]-N-methyl-1H-pyrrole-2-sulfonamide, particularly in regions with advanced agricultural and pharmaceutical industries. Companies are investing in R&D to explore its commercial potential, driven by the need for innovative solutions in crop protection and healthcare.
In summary, 1-[2,6-Dichloro-4-(trifluoromethyl)phenyl]-N-methyl-1H-pyrrole-2-sulfonamide (CAS No. 1858251-13-4) is a versatile compound with significant applications in agrochemicals and pharmaceuticals. Its unique structural properties, combined with ongoing research into its synthesis and stability, position it as a valuable asset in modern science. As the industry continues to evolve, this compound is likely to play a pivotal role in addressing some of the most pressing challenges in agriculture and medicine.
1858251-13-4 (1-[2,6-Dichloro-4-(trifluoromethyl)phenyl]-N-methyl-1H-pyrrole-2-sulfonamide) Related Products
- 2098070-20-1(2-(3-(Pyridin-3-yl)-1H-pyrazol-1-yl)acetimidamide)
- 2680771-01-9(4-cyclopentyl-3-{(prop-2-en-1-yloxy)carbonylamino}butanoic acid)
- 1444113-98-7(N-(3-cyanothiolan-3-yl)-2-[(2,2,2-trifluoroethyl)sulfanyl]pyridine-4-carboxamide)
- 332062-08-5(Fmoc-S-3-amino-4,4-diphenyl-butyric acid)
- 1270529-38-8(1,2,3,4,5,6-Hexahydro-[2,3]bipyridinyl-6-ol)
- 941977-17-9(N'-(3-chloro-2-methylphenyl)-N-2-(dimethylamino)-2-(naphthalen-1-yl)ethylethanediamide)
- 2138166-62-6(2,2-Difluoro-3-[methyl(2-methylbutyl)amino]propanoic acid)
- 89640-58-4(2-Iodo-4-nitrophenylhydrazine)
- 1449132-38-0(3-Fluoro-5-(2-fluoro-5-methylbenzylcarbamoyl)benzeneboronic acid)
- 2034271-14-0(2-(1H-indol-3-yl)-N-{[6-(thiophen-2-yl)-[1,2,4]triazolo[4,3-b]pyridazin-3-yl]methyl}acetamide)