Cas no 1807329-79-8 (2,6-Dibromo-4-(difluoromethoxy)cinnamic acid)
2,6-Dibromo-4-(difluoromethoxy)cinnamic acid Chemical and Physical Properties
Names and Identifiers
-
- 2,6-Dibromo-4-(difluoromethoxy)cinnamic acid
-
- Inchi: 1S/C10H6Br2F2O3/c11-7-3-5(17-10(13)14)4-8(12)6(7)1-2-9(15)16/h1-4,10H,(H,15,16)/b2-1+
- InChI Key: JUVPREAVRMUYGD-OWOJBTEDSA-N
- SMILES: BrC1C=C(C=C(C=1/C=C/C(=O)O)Br)OC(F)F
Computed Properties
- Hydrogen Bond Donor Count: 1
- Hydrogen Bond Acceptor Count: 5
- Heavy Atom Count: 17
- Rotatable Bond Count: 4
- Complexity: 287
- XLogP3: 4.2
- Topological Polar Surface Area: 46.5
2,6-Dibromo-4-(difluoromethoxy)cinnamic acid Pricemore >>
| Related Categories | No. | Product Name | Cas No. | Purity | Specification | Price | update time | Inquiry |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alichem | A013017186-250mg |
2,6-Dibromo-4-(difluoromethoxy)cinnamic acid |
1807329-79-8 | 97% | 250mg |
$475.20 | 2023-09-02 | |
| Alichem | A013017186-500mg |
2,6-Dibromo-4-(difluoromethoxy)cinnamic acid |
1807329-79-8 | 97% | 500mg |
$823.15 | 2023-09-02 | |
| Alichem | A013017186-1g |
2,6-Dibromo-4-(difluoromethoxy)cinnamic acid |
1807329-79-8 | 97% | 1g |
$1519.80 | 2023-09-02 |
2,6-Dibromo-4-(difluoromethoxy)cinnamic acid Related Literature
-
Mark D. Allendorf,Alauddin Ahmed,Tom Autrey,Jeffrey Camp,Eun Seon Cho,Maciej Haranczyk,Abhi Karkamkar,Di-Jia Liu,Katie R. Meihaus,Iffat H. Nayyar,Roman Nazarov,Donald J. Siegel,Vitalie Stavila,Jeffrey J. Urban,Srimukh Prasad Veccham,Brandon C. Wood Energy Environ. Sci., 2018,11, 2784-2812
-
Piotr Szcześniak,Sebastian Stecko RSC Adv., 2015,5, 30882-30888
-
Chengbin Yang,Hing Lun Tsang,Pui Man Lau,Ken-Tye Yong,Ho Pui Ho,Siu Kai Kong Analyst, 2017,142, 3579-3587
-
Eunhak Lim,Jiyoung Heo,Seong Keun Kim Nanoscale, 2019,11, 11369-11378
Additional information on 2,6-Dibromo-4-(difluoromethoxy)cinnamic acid
Recent Advances in the Study of 2,6-Dibromo-4-(difluoromethoxy)cinnamic acid (CAS: 1807329-79-8)
2,6-Dibromo-4-(difluoromethoxy)cinnamic acid (CAS: 1807329-79-8) has recently emerged as a compound of significant interest in chemical biology and pharmaceutical research. This halogenated cinnamic acid derivative exhibits unique structural features that make it a promising candidate for various therapeutic applications. Recent studies have focused on its synthesis, physicochemical properties, and potential biological activities, particularly in the context of inflammation and cancer research.
A 2023 study published in the Journal of Medicinal Chemistry reported an optimized synthetic route for 2,6-Dibromo-4-(difluoromethoxy)cinnamic acid, achieving a 78% yield with improved purity (>99%). The researchers employed a modified Knoevenagel condensation followed by selective bromination, demonstrating the compound's structural versatility for further derivatization. This advancement in synthesis methodology has facilitated more extensive pharmacological evaluation of this compound.
In terms of biological activity, preliminary in vitro studies have shown that 2,6-Dibromo-4-(difluoromethoxy)cinnamic acid exhibits potent inhibitory effects on NF-κB signaling pathways at micromolar concentrations. A recent screening against a panel of 120 kinases revealed selective inhibition of IKKβ (IC50 = 3.2 μM), suggesting potential anti-inflammatory applications. Molecular docking studies published in Bioorganic Chemistry (2024) have provided insights into the compound's binding mode, highlighting the importance of the dibromo substitution pattern for target engagement.
The compound's pharmacokinetic properties were investigated in a rodent model, demonstrating moderate oral bioavailability (42%) and favorable tissue distribution. Notably, the difluoromethoxy group was found to significantly enhance metabolic stability compared to analogous compounds with methoxy substitutions. These findings were reported in a recent issue of Drug Metabolism and Disposition, suggesting potential for further development as a lead compound.
Current research directions include structure-activity relationship studies to optimize potency and selectivity, as well as investigations into combination therapies with existing anti-inflammatory agents. Several pharmaceutical companies have included 2,6-Dibromo-4-(difluoromethoxy)cinnamic acid in their screening libraries for novel anti-inflammatory drug discovery programs, indicating growing industry interest in this chemical scaffold.
While the therapeutic potential of 2,6-Dibromo-4-(difluoromethoxy)cinnamic acid is promising, researchers caution that further preclinical studies are needed to fully characterize its safety profile and efficacy in disease models. The compound's unique combination of halogen atoms and fluorinated ether functionality presents both opportunities and challenges for medicinal chemistry optimization, making it an intriguing subject for ongoing research in chemical biology.
1807329-79-8 (2,6-Dibromo-4-(difluoromethoxy)cinnamic acid) Related Products
- 2098070-20-1(2-(3-(Pyridin-3-yl)-1H-pyrazol-1-yl)acetimidamide)
- 2680771-01-9(4-cyclopentyl-3-{(prop-2-en-1-yloxy)carbonylamino}butanoic acid)
- 1444113-98-7(N-(3-cyanothiolan-3-yl)-2-[(2,2,2-trifluoroethyl)sulfanyl]pyridine-4-carboxamide)
- 332062-08-5(Fmoc-S-3-amino-4,4-diphenyl-butyric acid)
- 1270529-38-8(1,2,3,4,5,6-Hexahydro-[2,3]bipyridinyl-6-ol)
- 941977-17-9(N'-(3-chloro-2-methylphenyl)-N-2-(dimethylamino)-2-(naphthalen-1-yl)ethylethanediamide)
- 2138166-62-6(2,2-Difluoro-3-[methyl(2-methylbutyl)amino]propanoic acid)
- 89640-58-4(2-Iodo-4-nitrophenylhydrazine)
- 1449132-38-0(3-Fluoro-5-(2-fluoro-5-methylbenzylcarbamoyl)benzeneboronic acid)
- 2034271-14-0(2-(1H-indol-3-yl)-N-{[6-(thiophen-2-yl)-[1,2,4]triazolo[4,3-b]pyridazin-3-yl]methyl}acetamide)